Letter and emoji codes of paraphilias: Difference between revisions

From Paraphilia+ Flags Wiki
Pursiyme7seven (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
Pursiyme7seven (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
 
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 34: Line 34:
|-
|-
|Aam
|Aam
|λ<ref>This code spread through antis who mistook minor maps for aams due to stereotyping, so its existence is mostly a mistake.</ref>
|λ<ref>This code spread through antis who mistook minor maps for aams due to stereotyping, so its existence is mostly a mistake.</ref>, α
|-
|-
|Autozoophile
|Autozoophile
Line 47: Line 47:
|Dendrophile
|Dendrophile
|-
|Duoparaphilia
|𓃊
|-
|-
|Elder-attracted person
|Elder-attracted person
Line 62: Line 65:
|Incestophile
|Incestophile
|-
|Necromap
|μ†
|-
|Necrozoo
|ζ†
|-
|-
|Objectophile
|Objectophile
Line 77: Line 86:
|Sadist
|Sadist
|𐤑
|𐤑
|-
|Sápiosphile
|-
|-
|Somnophile
|Somnophile
Line 132: Line 144:
|Therian
|Therian
|θΔ
|θΔ
|-
|Transage
|⋈, <nowiki>|⋈|</nowiki>
|-
|-
|Traumagenic paraphiliac
|Traumagenic paraphiliac
Line 156: Line 171:
|-
|-
|Zoophile
|Zoophile
|🐾, 🍋
|🐾, 🍋, 🪶
|-
|-
|Necrophile
|Necrophile
Line 175: Line 190:
|Agonophile
|Agonophile
|💐
|💐
|-
|Angaliaphile
|🫶, 🤗, 🫂
|-
|-
|Anthropophagolagniac
|Anthropophagolagniac
Line 187: Line 205:
|Aquaphile
|Aquaphile
|🌊, ⛵
|🌊, ⛵
|-
|Asphyxiophile
|🫨, 😮💨, 🫁
|-
|-
|Astrophile
|Astrophile
Line 205: Line 226:
|Autohebephile
|Autohebephile
|🧸🍒
|🧸🍒
|-
|Autohuntophile
|🐭🩸, 🪤🩸
|-
|-
|Autoimlaphile
|Autoimlaphile
Line 220: Line 244:
|Autopedophile
|Autopedophile
|🧸🍍
|🧸🍍
|-
|Aviatophile
|🪽☂️, 🌬️🪶, ✈️🩶, 🌫️🐦⬛
|-
|-
|Autozoophile
|Autozoophile
Line 244: Line 271:
|Calligraphile
|Calligraphile
|✒️, 🖋️
|✒️, 🖋️
|-
|Carnophile
|🩸🥩, 🥩☂️, 🥩🖤
|-
|-
|Celebriphile
|Celebriphile
|🌠, ❇️
|🌠, ❇️
|-
|Cheimaphile
|🧊, ❄️
|-
|-
|Cheirophile
|Cheirophile
Line 259: Line 292:
|Coprophile
|Coprophile
|💩, 🐨
|💩, 🐨
|-
|Cratolagniac
|💪, 🔱
|-
|-
|Crepusculaphile
|Crepusculaphile
|🌓, 🌉
|🌓, 🌉
|-
|Cordophile
|🪢
|-
|-
|Cronacon
|Cronacon
Line 273: Line 312:
|-
|-
|Dacryphile
|Dacryphile
|💧, 😢
|💧, 😢, 💧☂️, ⛲🌞, 🌊✨
|-
|-
|Demonophile
|Demonophile
Line 292: Line 331:
|Ecto-Consang
|Ecto-Consang
|🧬☄️, 🧬🌠
|🧬☄️, 🧬🌠
|-
|Elder attracted minor
|🧓, 🪆
|-
|-
|Elder attracted person
|Elder attracted person
|🍵
|🍵, 🩶, 🏚️
|-
|-
|Emapihtophile
|Emapihtophile
Line 316: Line 358:
|Fantanecro
|Fantanecro
|💫⚰️, 💫🧟, 💫⏳, 💭⚰️, 💭🧟, 💭⏳
|💫⚰️, 💫🧟, 💫⏳, 💭⚰️, 💭🧟, 💭⏳
|-
|Fantapara
|💭
|-
|-
|Ficto-Biastophile
|Ficto-Biastophile
Line 334: Line 379:
|Fratrilagniac
|Fratrilagniac
|🍂👦, 🍂👨
|🍂👦, 🍂👨
|-
|Frotteurist
|🩳
|-
|-
|Gerontophile
|Gerontophile
Line 346: Line 394:
|Hoplophile
|Hoplophile
|🔫
|🔫
|-
|Huntophile
|🐈🩸, 🦷🩸
|-
|-
|Hybriphile
|Hybriphile
Line 352: Line 403:
|Hybristophile
|Hybristophile
|🚨, ⚠️, 🌹🔫, 🌹🔪
|🚨, ⚠️, 🌹🔫, 🌹🔪
|-
|Hybristospectrophile
|💀🖤, 🗝️⛓️, 🪞🔗
|-
|-
|Incestophile
|Incestophile
Line 382: Line 436:
|Maiesiophile
|Maiesiophile
|🍎, 🤰
|🍎, 🤰
|-
|Malloplushophile
|🧸🖐️
|-
|-
|Maniaphile
|Maniaphile
Line 445: Line 502:
|Odaxelagniac
|Odaxelagniac
|🦖, 🐊
|🦖, 🐊
|-
|Odontophile
|🦷
|-
|-
|Oplophile
|Oplophile
Line 451: Line 511:
|Opophile
|Opophile
|❤️, 💕
|❤️, 💕
|-
|Oviphile
|🥚, 🧋
|-
|-
|Patrolagniac
|Patrolagniac
Line 469: Line 532:
|Plushophile
|Plushophile
|🧵, 🦄
|🧵, 🦄
|-
|Pluvuiphile
|🌧️, ☔
|-
|-
|Podophile
|Podophile
Line 502: Line 568:
|Sibcon
|Sibcon
|🍇🌙, 🌼💛
|🍇🌙, 🌼💛
|-
|Sinefaciemphile
|😶, 🌫️
|-
|-
|Siscon
|Siscon
Line 529: Line 598:
|Tenocon
|Tenocon
|🍥🍊
|🍥🍊
|-
|Tenophile
|💙💛💜🤍🖤, 🌤🧦
|-
|-
|Teratophile
|Teratophile
|🐙 , 👾 , 🏰
|🐙, 👾, 🏰
|-
|Tetagophile
|🟥, ➖
|-
|-
|Thanatophile
|Thanatophile
|⚱️ , 🖤 , 😵
|⚱️, 🖤, 😵
|-
|-
|Tetagophile
|Timophile
|🟥,
|🥇, 🪙, 💰
|-
|-
|Traumaphile
|Traumaphile

Latest revision as of 02:39, 11 November 2025

The online paraphilia community sometimes resorts to using various codes to represent paraphiliac identities. This is both an aesthetic choice and a way to avoid censorship.

The codes, presented in this article, may seem inconsistent or overlapping, because they were created by different people who were not aware of each other. The information is gathered both from resources that are supportive of all these identities[1] and the ones that are prejudiced against some[2] and may require further correction. 

History

It is highly likely that the first example of such code is the zoophile ζ, which predates all known zoophile flags, going back to at least early 2001[3]. Map μ and general paraphiliac πφ appeared in 2019. 2020 saw the "map emoji of the month" trend, and creating emoji codes for paraphilias became widespread since 2022.

Letter and simple symbol codes

Paraphilia name Letter
Paraphiliac (umbrella term) πφ
Map μ[4]
Yap[5] υ
Minor map λ
Zoophile ζ, 𐤀[6], ◤✦◢[7]
Zoosadist ξ[8]
Necrophile ν, 𝛎, ϑ
Aam λ[9], α
Autozoophile Ω
Biastophile β
Chromatophile χφ
Dendrophile Ψ
Duoparaphilia 𓃊
Elder-attracted person ω[10]
Erotophonophile χ
Fictophile Σ
Hybristophile ͱ, 𝜢
Incestophile ι
Necromap μ†
Necrozoo ζ†
Objectophile ω
Omniphile Φ, θ, Ω
Plushophile δ
Pokephile
Sadist 𐤑
Sápiosphile Σ
Somnophile σ
Teleiophile τ
Teratophile 𐦴
"Gross" paraphilias[11]

The following codes are not attractions, but appear often enough in similar context to be mentioned.

Name Letter
Anti-contact ς
Anti-contact for youth/much older people Ѧ
Alterhuman
Contact-complex τ
Contact-neutral ε
Degenerate[12]
Egosyntonic paraphiliac
Egodystonic paraphiliac ҂
Otherkin ϴ⨺, ⛤⁷
Pro-contact ρ
Radical inclusionist ⊆, ⋐
Therian θΔ
Transage ⋈, |⋈|
Traumagenic paraphiliac θη
Unhealthy paraphiliac[13]

Emoji codes

This section is a work in progress. For a fuller list, go here.

Almost every paraphilia has more than one emoji code, because they were periodically changed to avoid harassment from antis.

Paraphilia name Emoji
Paraphiliac (umbrella term) 🥄, 🧿, 🍌, 🐼
Map 🍸, ☀️, 🗺️, 🍃
Zoophile 🐾, 🍋, 🪶
Necrophile 🧟, ⌛, ⚰️
Aam 🌂, 🧸, 🥤, 🧃, 🐰
Acromotophile 🦿, 🩸🦵, 🧑🦽🌹, 🔪🫀
Adult-attracted person/adophile 🔦, 🗝
Agalmatophile 🎎, 🗿
Agonophile 💐
Angaliaphile 🫶, 🤗, 🫂
Anthropophagolagniac 🌹🥩
Antiphile (attraction to antis)
Antisadist 🤕❌
Aquaphile 🌊, ⛵
Asphyxiophile 🫨, 😮💨, 🫁
Astrophile 🌙, 🌘🪐, ☀️🛰️, 🔭✨, 🪐☂️
Autagonistaphile 📸, 🎥
Autobiastophile 🌼
Autocofortiphile (auto-aptophile, kink for being groomed) 🍭
Autoephebephile 🧸🫒
Autohebephile 🧸🍒
Autohuntophile 🐭🩸, 🪤🩸
Autoimlaphile 🍉
AutoMAP 🍼🥄, ✨🧸, 🍎🍑
Autonepiophile 🧸🍓
Autophile 🫶🌹, 🪺💌, 🫀☂️
Autopedophile 🧸🍍
Aviatophile 🪽☂️, 🌬️🪶, ✈️🩶, 🌫️🐦⬛
Autozoophile ⚙️🐾
Barlophile 🐝
Biastophile 🌹, 🥀
Bibliophile 📚, 📖
Biophile 🫁, 💨
Botanophile 🌄🫶, 🌱☂️, 🪴🌹
Brocon 🫐🌙, 🧢💙
Calligraphile ✒️, 🖋️
Carnophile 🩸🥩, 🥩☂️, 🥩🖤
Celebriphile 🌠, ❇️
Cheimaphile 🧊, ❄️
Cheirophile ✋, 🖐
Chronophile (general) 🥣, 🕰️
Cofortiphile (aptophile, grooming kink) 🍬
Coprophile 💩, 🐨
Cratolagniac 💪, 🔱
Crepusculaphile 🌓, 🌉
Cordophile 🪢
Cronacon 💀🍭
Curvaphile ⭕, 🔴
Incestophile or consanguinamorous 🌷
Dacryphile 💧, 😢, 💧☂️, ⛲🌞, 🌊✨
Demonophile 👿, 👺, 👹
Dendrophile 🪵, 🌱, 🌿
Dianotraumaetaphile 💔
Drakophile 🐲, 🐉, 💎
Echophile 🔉, 🔔
Ecto-Consang 🧬☄️, 🧬🌠
Elder attracted minor 🧓, 🪆
Elder attracted person 🍵, 🩶, 🏚️
Emapihtophile 🫀, 🤺
Emetophile 🤮, 🤢
Ephebephile 🫒🍸
Eproctophile 💨
Erotophonophile 🦴
FantaMAP 💭🗺️, 💭🍸, 💭☀️
Fantanecro 💫⚰️, 💫🧟, 💫⏳, 💭⚰️, 💭🧟, 💭⏳
Fantapara 💭
Ficto-Biastophile 🔖🌹, 🔖🥀
Fictomap 🍯, 🥝
Fictophile 🔖
FIVphile 🦠🐱💜
Formaphile 💠, 🔧
Fratrilagniac 🍂👦, 🍂👨
Frotteurist 🩳
Gerontophile 🐢, 🗿, 🎞️
Hebephile 🍒🍸
Hematophile 🩸, 💉
Hoplophile 🔫
Huntophile 🐈🩸, 🦷🩸
Hybriphile 🛐, 🙇
Hybristophile 🚨, ⚠️, 🌹🔫, 🌹🔪
Hybristospectrophile 💀🖤, 🗝️⛓️, 🪞🔗
Incestophile 👥
Infantophile 🍇🍸
Jeuliephile 💍, 👑, 📿
Kodocon 🎒🍭
Lactophile 🥛, 🍼
Leophile 🦁🐾, 🐾🦁
Lolicon 🐰🎀
Lyssophile 🩸🦝, 🦷☂️, 🦠🐾
Magnaphile 💥, 🔊
Maiesiophile 🍎, 🤰
Malloplushophile 🧸🖐️
Maniaphile 🤯, 😵💫
MAPphile 🗺️💝
Masochist ❣️🧷, 😖, 💥
Masquephile 🎭
Mastigophile 🏓, 🏏
Matrolagniac 👩👧, 👩🍼
Mechanophile ⚙️, 🗜️, 🔩
Menophile 🦈, 🐬, 🩸🩲
Merinthophile 🔗
Mesophile 🖨️, 📛
Metephile 🥩, 🍖
Misophile 💢🔪
Musophile 🎵, 🎶, 🎼
Mycophile 🍄
Narkobiastophile 💊🌹
Necrobiophile 🫁⚰️, 🫁🪦, 💨⚰️, 💨🪦
Nepiophile 🍓🍸
Novercamaniac 🪜👩👧, 🪜👩, 🪜👩🍼
Nyctophile 🌑, 🌙
Objectophile 🎁
Odaxelagniac 🦖, 🐊
Odontophile 🦷
Oplophile 🔪, 🗡, ⚔️
Opophile ❤️, 💕
Oviphile 🥚, 🧋
Patrolagniac 👨👧, 👨🍼
Pedophile 🍍🍸
Pedosadist 🤕🍸, 🗺️🧸❣️, 🗺️🧸🩸
Peiramaphile 🩺, 💊
Phobophile 😱, 😨, ♨️
Plushophile 🧵, 🦄
Pluvuiphile 🌧️, ☔
Podophile 👣, 🦶
Pokephile ⚾, ⚽
Ptaerophile 🌬️
Pyrophile 🔥
Rattusphile 🐀🐾, 🐾🐀
Robophile 🤖
Sadist 🤕, 👊, ❣️👁️
Sadomasochist ❣️
Salophile 🧂
Shotacon 🍯🐻
Sibcon 🍇🌙, 🌼💛
Sinefaciemphile 😶, 🌫️
Siscon 🍓🌙, 🩰💌
SomnoMAP 🗺️💤
Somnophile 💤
Sororilagniac 🍂👧, 🍂👩
Souvliphile ⛏️, 🪓
Spectrophile 👻
Taphophile ☠️️, 🪦
Teleiophile 🍴, 🔭, 🌙 🍺
Tenocon 🍥🍊
Tenophile 💙💛💜🤍🖤, 🌤🧦
Teratophile 🐙, 👾, 🏰
Tetagophile 🟥, ➖
Thanatophile ⚱️, 🖤, 😵
Timophile 🥇, 🪙, 💰
Traumaphile 🩹
Urolagniac 🚰, 🥤, 🦌
Vigiliaphile 👀, 👁
Vintricophile 🪜👨👧, 🪜👨, 🪜👨🍼
Violentsexual ❤️🩷🩶🤍🖤
Vorarephile 🫄, 👄
Vulnerablephile 🧠🌱
Zoopedophile 🍼🐾
Zoosadist 🤕🐾, 🐕🦺

References

  1. Radqueer Emoji Codes via Carrd.
  2. ζΘΔπφξςµλτ𝛎νβẟͰ𝜢ΩΣ...‽ WTF‽ via Google Docs.
  3. Zetapin.de via Wayback Machine, a stylized zeta logo can be seen in the top left corner.
  4. Contrary to some people's words, not a pro contact symbol. This letter was first used as a map sign by the anti c Twitter in mid 2019.
  5. Youth-attracted person, alternative to "map".
  6. Alef Zoophile Identity, Neocities.
  7. Referring to the shape of one of the ZETA zoo flags.
  8. Anti c only.
  9. This code spread through antis who mistook minor maps for aams due to stereotyping, so its existence is mostly a mistake.
  10. Sometimes specifically elder-attracted minor.
  11. Decay, rot, filth, scat, etc.
  12. umbrella term, reclaimed.
  13. Someone who doesn't fit into the standards of pro-recovery paraphilia spaces, for example, due to having a paraphiliac disorder they don't trust doctors about or due to being traumatized by forced recovery.