Letter and emoji codes of paraphilias: Difference between revisions

From Paraphilia+ Flags Wiki
Pursiyme7seven (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
Pursiyme7seven (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
ย 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 86: Line 86:
|Sadist
|Sadist
|๐ค‘
|๐ค‘
|-
|Sรกpiosphile
|ฮฃ
|-
|-
|Somnophile
|Somnophile
Line 223: Line 226:
|Autohebephile
|Autohebephile
|๐Ÿงธ๐Ÿ’
|๐Ÿงธ๐Ÿ’
|-
|Autohuntophile
|๐Ÿญ๐Ÿฉธ, ๐Ÿชค๐Ÿฉธ
|-
|-
|Autoimlaphile
|Autoimlaphile
Line 265: Line 271:
|Calligraphile
|Calligraphile
|โœ’๏ธ, ๐Ÿ–‹๏ธ
|โœ’๏ธ, ๐Ÿ–‹๏ธ
|-
|Carnophile
|๐Ÿฉธ๐Ÿฅฉ, ๐Ÿฅฉโ˜‚๏ธ, ๐Ÿฅฉ๐Ÿ–ค
|-
|-
|Celebriphile
|Celebriphile
Line 303: Line 312:
|-
|-
|Dacryphile
|Dacryphile
|๐Ÿ’ง, ๐Ÿ˜ข
|๐Ÿ’ง, ๐Ÿ˜ข, ๐Ÿ’งโ˜‚๏ธ, โ›ฒ๐ŸŒž, ๐ŸŒŠโœจ
|-
|-
|Demonophile
|Demonophile
Line 385: Line 394:
|Hoplophile
|Hoplophile
|๐Ÿ”ซ
|๐Ÿ”ซ
|-
|Huntophile
|๐Ÿˆ๐Ÿฉธ, ๐Ÿฆท๐Ÿฉธ
|-
|-
|Hybriphile
|Hybriphile
Line 391: Line 403:
|Hybristophile
|Hybristophile
|๐Ÿšจ, โš ๏ธ, ๐ŸŒน๐Ÿ”ซ, ๐ŸŒน๐Ÿ”ช
|๐Ÿšจ, โš ๏ธ, ๐ŸŒน๐Ÿ”ซ, ๐ŸŒน๐Ÿ”ช
|-
|Hybristospectrophile
|๐Ÿ’€๐Ÿ–ค, ๐Ÿ—๏ธโ›“๏ธ, ๐Ÿชž๐Ÿ”—
|-
|-
|Incestophile
|Incestophile
Line 421: Line 436:
|Maiesiophile
|Maiesiophile
|๐ŸŽ, ๐Ÿคฐ
|๐ŸŽ, ๐Ÿคฐ
|-
|Malloplushophile
|๐Ÿงธ๐Ÿ–๏ธ
|-
|-
|Maniaphile
|Maniaphile
Line 580: Line 598:
|Tenocon
|Tenocon
|๐Ÿฅ๐ŸŠ
|๐Ÿฅ๐ŸŠ
|-
|Tenophile
|๐Ÿ’™๐Ÿ’›๐Ÿ’œ๐Ÿค๐Ÿ–ค, ๐ŸŒค๐Ÿงฆ
|-
|-
|Teratophile
|Teratophile

Latest revision as of 02:39, 11 November 2025

The online paraphilia community sometimes resorts to using various codes to represent paraphiliac identities. This is both an aesthetic choice and a way to avoid censorship.

The codes, presented in this article, may seem inconsistent or overlapping, because they were created by different people who were not aware of each other. The information is gathered both from resources that are supportive of all these identities[1] and the ones that are prejudiced against some[2] and may require further correction. 

History

It is highly likely that the first example of such code is the zoophile ฮถ, which predates all known zoophile flags, going back to at least early 2001[3]. Map ฮผ and general paraphiliac ฯ€ฯ† appeared in 2019. 2020 saw the "map emoji of the month" trend, and creating emoji codes for paraphilias became widespread since 2022.

Letter and simple symbol codes

Paraphilia name Letter
Paraphiliac (umbrella term) ฯ€ฯ†
Map ฮผ[4]
Yap[5] ฯ…
Minor map ฮป
Zoophile ฮถ, ๐ค€[6], โ—คโœฆโ—ข[7]
Zoosadist ฮพ[8]
Necrophile ฮฝ, ๐›Ž, ฯ‘
Aam ฮป[9], ฮฑ
Autozoophile ฮฉ
Biastophile ฮฒ
Chromatophile ฯ‡ฯ†
Dendrophile ฮจ
Duoparaphilia ๐“ƒŠ
Elder-attracted person ฯ‰[10]
Erotophonophile ฯ‡
Fictophile ฮฃ
Hybristophile อฑ, ๐œข
Incestophile ฮน
Necromap ฮผโ€ 
Necrozoo ฮถโ€ 
Objectophile ฯ‰
Omniphile ฮฆ, ฮธ, ฮฉ
Plushophile ฮด
Pokephile แ›ˆ
Sadist ๐ค‘
Sรกpiosphile ฮฃ
Somnophile ฯƒ
Teleiophile ฯ„
Teratophile ๐ฆด
"Gross" paraphilias[11] ๊™ฎ

The following codes are not attractions, but appear often enough in similar context to be mentioned.

Name Letter
Anti-contact ฯ‚
Anti-contact for youth/much older people ัฆ
Alterhuman โއ
Contact-complex ฯ„
Contact-neutral ฮต
Degenerate[12] โˆ‡
Egosyntonic paraphiliac โ‰—
Egodystonic paraphiliac า‚
Otherkin ฯดโจบ, โ›คโท
Pro-contact ฯ
Radical inclusionist โІ, โ‹
Therian ฮธฮ”
Transage โ‹ˆ, |โ‹ˆ|
Traumagenic paraphiliac ฮธฮท
Unhealthy paraphiliac[13] โฐ

Emoji codes

This section is a work in progress. For a fuller list, go here.

Almost every paraphilia has more than one emoji code, because they were periodically changed to avoid harassment from antis.

Paraphilia name Emoji
Paraphiliac (umbrella term) ๐Ÿฅ„, ๐Ÿงฟ, ๐ŸŒ, ๐Ÿผ
Map ๐Ÿธ, โ˜€๏ธ, ๐Ÿ—บ๏ธ, ๐Ÿƒ
Zoophile ๐Ÿพ, ๐Ÿ‹, ๐Ÿชถ
Necrophile ๐ŸงŸ, โŒ›, โšฐ๏ธ
Aam ๐ŸŒ‚, ๐Ÿงธ, ๐Ÿฅค, ๐Ÿงƒ, ๐Ÿฐ
Acromotophile ๐Ÿฆฟ, ๐Ÿฉธ๐Ÿฆต, ๐Ÿง‘๐Ÿฆฝ๐ŸŒน, ๐Ÿ”ช๐Ÿซ€
Adult-attracted person/adophile ๐Ÿ”ฆ, ๐Ÿ—
Agalmatophile ๐ŸŽŽ, ๐Ÿ—ฟ
Agonophile ๐Ÿ’
Angaliaphile ๐Ÿซถ, ๐Ÿค—, ๐Ÿซ‚
Anthropophagolagniac ๐ŸŒน๐Ÿฅฉ
Antiphile (attraction to antis) โŒ
Antisadist ๐Ÿค•โŒ
Aquaphile ๐ŸŒŠ, โ›ต
Asphyxiophile ๐Ÿซจ, ๐Ÿ˜ฎ๐Ÿ’จ, ๐Ÿซ
Astrophile ๐ŸŒ™, ๐ŸŒ˜๐Ÿช, โ˜€๏ธ๐Ÿ›ฐ๏ธ, ๐Ÿ”ญโœจ, ๐Ÿชโ˜‚๏ธ
Autagonistaphile ๐Ÿ“ธ, ๐ŸŽฅ
Autobiastophile ๐ŸŒผ
Autocofortiphile (auto-aptophile, kink for being groomed) ๐Ÿญ
Autoephebephile ๐Ÿงธ๐Ÿซ’
Autohebephile ๐Ÿงธ๐Ÿ’
Autohuntophile ๐Ÿญ๐Ÿฉธ, ๐Ÿชค๐Ÿฉธ
Autoimlaphile ๐Ÿ‰
AutoMAP ๐Ÿผ๐Ÿฅ„, โœจ๐Ÿงธ, ๐ŸŽ๐Ÿ‘
Autonepiophile ๐Ÿงธ๐Ÿ“
Autophile ๐Ÿซถ๐ŸŒน, ๐Ÿชบ๐Ÿ’Œ, ๐Ÿซ€โ˜‚๏ธ
Autopedophile ๐Ÿงธ๐Ÿ
Aviatophile ๐Ÿชฝโ˜‚๏ธ, ๐ŸŒฌ๏ธ๐Ÿชถ, โœˆ๏ธ๐Ÿฉถ, ๐ŸŒซ๏ธ๐Ÿฆโฌ›
Autozoophile โš™๏ธ๐Ÿพ
Barlophile ๐Ÿ
Biastophile ๐ŸŒน, ๐Ÿฅ€
Bibliophile ๐Ÿ“š, ๐Ÿ“–
Biophile ๐Ÿซ, ๐Ÿ’จ
Botanophile ๐ŸŒ„๐Ÿซถ, ๐ŸŒฑโ˜‚๏ธ, ๐Ÿชด๐ŸŒน
Brocon ๐Ÿซ๐ŸŒ™, ๐Ÿงข๐Ÿ’™
Calligraphile โœ’๏ธ, ๐Ÿ–‹๏ธ
Carnophile ๐Ÿฉธ๐Ÿฅฉ, ๐Ÿฅฉโ˜‚๏ธ, ๐Ÿฅฉ๐Ÿ–ค
Celebriphile ๐ŸŒ , โ‡๏ธ
Cheimaphile ๐ŸงŠ, โ„๏ธ
Cheirophile โœ‹, ๐Ÿ–
Chronophile (general) ๐Ÿฅฃ, ๐Ÿ•ฐ๏ธ
Cofortiphile (aptophile, grooming kink) ๐Ÿฌ
Coprophile ๐Ÿ’ฉ, ๐Ÿจ
Cratolagniac ๐Ÿ’ช, ๐Ÿ”ฑ
Crepusculaphile ๐ŸŒ“, ๐ŸŒ‰
Cordophile ๐Ÿชข
Cronacon ๐Ÿ’€๐Ÿญ
Curvaphile โญ•, ๐Ÿ”ด
Incestophile or consanguinamorous ๐ŸŒท
Dacryphile ๐Ÿ’ง, ๐Ÿ˜ข, ๐Ÿ’งโ˜‚๏ธ, โ›ฒ๐ŸŒž, ๐ŸŒŠโœจ
Demonophile ๐Ÿ‘ฟ, ๐Ÿ‘บ, ๐Ÿ‘น
Dendrophile ๐Ÿชต, ๐ŸŒฑ, ๐ŸŒฟ
Dianotraumaetaphile ๐Ÿ’”
Drakophile ๐Ÿฒ, ๐Ÿ‰, ๐Ÿ’Ž
Echophile ๐Ÿ”‰, ๐Ÿ””
Ecto-Consang ๐Ÿงฌโ˜„๏ธ, ๐Ÿงฌ๐ŸŒ 
Elder attracted minor ๐Ÿง“, ๐Ÿช†
Elder attracted person ๐Ÿต, ๐Ÿฉถ, ๐Ÿš๏ธ
Emapihtophile ๐Ÿซ€, ๐Ÿคบ
Emetophile ๐Ÿคฎ, ๐Ÿคข
Ephebephile ๐Ÿซ’๐Ÿธ
Eproctophile ๐Ÿ’จ
Erotophonophile ๐Ÿฆด
FantaMAP ๐Ÿ’ญ๐Ÿ—บ๏ธ, ๐Ÿ’ญ๐Ÿธ, ๐Ÿ’ญโ˜€๏ธ
Fantanecro ๐Ÿ’ซโšฐ๏ธ, ๐Ÿ’ซ๐ŸงŸ, ๐Ÿ’ซโณ, ๐Ÿ’ญโšฐ๏ธ, ๐Ÿ’ญ๐ŸงŸ, ๐Ÿ’ญโณ
Fantapara ๐Ÿ’ญ
Ficto-Biastophile ๐Ÿ”–๐ŸŒน, ๐Ÿ”–๐Ÿฅ€
Fictomap ๐Ÿฏ, ๐Ÿฅ
Fictophile ๐Ÿ”–
FIVphile ๐Ÿฆ ๐Ÿฑ๐Ÿ’œ
Formaphile ๐Ÿ’ , ๐Ÿ”ง
Fratrilagniac ๐Ÿ‚๐Ÿ‘ฆ, ๐Ÿ‚๐Ÿ‘จ
Frotteurist ๐Ÿฉณ
Gerontophile ๐Ÿข, ๐Ÿ—ฟ, ๐ŸŽž๏ธ
Hebephile ๐Ÿ’๐Ÿธ
Hematophile ๐Ÿฉธ, ๐Ÿ’‰
Hoplophile ๐Ÿ”ซ
Huntophile ๐Ÿˆ๐Ÿฉธ, ๐Ÿฆท๐Ÿฉธ
Hybriphile ๐Ÿ›, ๐Ÿ™‡
Hybristophile ๐Ÿšจ, โš ๏ธ, ๐ŸŒน๐Ÿ”ซ, ๐ŸŒน๐Ÿ”ช
Hybristospectrophile ๐Ÿ’€๐Ÿ–ค, ๐Ÿ—๏ธโ›“๏ธ, ๐Ÿชž๐Ÿ”—
Incestophile ๐Ÿ‘ฅ
Infantophile ๐Ÿ‡๐Ÿธ
Jeuliephile ๐Ÿ’, ๐Ÿ‘‘, ๐Ÿ“ฟ
Kodocon ๐ŸŽ’๐Ÿญ
Lactophile ๐Ÿฅ›, ๐Ÿผ
Leophile ๐Ÿฆ๐Ÿพ, ๐Ÿพ๐Ÿฆ
Lolicon ๐Ÿฐ๐ŸŽ€
Lyssophile ๐Ÿฉธ๐Ÿฆ, ๐Ÿฆทโ˜‚๏ธ, ๐Ÿฆ ๐Ÿพ
Magnaphile ๐Ÿ’ฅ, ๐Ÿ”Š
Maiesiophile ๐ŸŽ, ๐Ÿคฐ
Malloplushophile ๐Ÿงธ๐Ÿ–๏ธ
Maniaphile ๐Ÿคฏ, ๐Ÿ˜ต๐Ÿ’ซ
MAPphile ๐Ÿ—บ๏ธ๐Ÿ’
Masochist โฃ๏ธ๐Ÿงท, ๐Ÿ˜–, ๐Ÿ’ฅ
Masquephile ๐ŸŽญ
Mastigophile ๐Ÿ“, ๐Ÿ
Matrolagniac ๐Ÿ‘ฉ๐Ÿ‘ง, ๐Ÿ‘ฉ๐Ÿผ
Mechanophile โš™๏ธ, ๐Ÿ—œ๏ธ, ๐Ÿ”ฉ
Menophile ๐Ÿฆˆ, ๐Ÿฌ, ๐Ÿฉธ๐Ÿฉฒ
Merinthophile ๐Ÿ”—
Mesophile ๐Ÿ–จ๏ธ, ๐Ÿ“›
Metephile ๐Ÿฅฉ, ๐Ÿ–
Misophile ๐Ÿ’ข๐Ÿ”ช
Musophile ๐ŸŽต, ๐ŸŽถ, ๐ŸŽผ
Mycophile ๐Ÿ„
Narkobiastophile ๐Ÿ’Š๐ŸŒน
Necrobiophile ๐Ÿซโšฐ๏ธ, ๐Ÿซ๐Ÿชฆ, ๐Ÿ’จโšฐ๏ธ, ๐Ÿ’จ๐Ÿชฆ
Nepiophile ๐Ÿ“๐Ÿธ
Novercamaniac ๐Ÿชœ๐Ÿ‘ฉ๐Ÿ‘ง, ๐Ÿชœ๐Ÿ‘ฉ, ๐Ÿชœ๐Ÿ‘ฉ๐Ÿผ
Nyctophile ๐ŸŒ‘, ๐ŸŒ™
Objectophile ๐ŸŽ
Odaxelagniac ๐Ÿฆ–, ๐ŸŠ
Odontophile ๐Ÿฆท
Oplophile ๐Ÿ”ช, ๐Ÿ—ก, โš”๏ธ
Opophile โค๏ธ, ๐Ÿ’•
Oviphile ๐Ÿฅš, ๐Ÿง‹
Patrolagniac ๐Ÿ‘จ๐Ÿ‘ง, ๐Ÿ‘จ๐Ÿผ
Pedophile ๐Ÿ๐Ÿธ
Pedosadist ๐Ÿค•๐Ÿธ, ๐Ÿ—บ๏ธ๐Ÿงธโฃ๏ธ, ๐Ÿ—บ๏ธ๐Ÿงธ๐Ÿฉธ
Peiramaphile ๐Ÿฉบ, ๐Ÿ’Š
Phobophile ๐Ÿ˜ฑ, ๐Ÿ˜จ, โ™จ๏ธ
Plushophile ๐Ÿงต, ๐Ÿฆ„
Pluvuiphile ๐ŸŒง๏ธ, โ˜”
Podophile ๐Ÿ‘ฃ, ๐Ÿฆถ
Pokephile โšพ, โšฝ
Ptaerophile ๐ŸŒฌ๏ธ
Pyrophile ๐Ÿ”ฅ
Rattusphile ๐Ÿ€๐Ÿพ, ๐Ÿพ๐Ÿ€
Robophile ๐Ÿค–
Sadist ๐Ÿค•, ๐Ÿ‘Š, โฃ๏ธ๐Ÿ‘๏ธ
Sadomasochist โฃ๏ธ
Salophile ๐Ÿง‚
Shotacon ๐Ÿฏ๐Ÿป
Sibcon ๐Ÿ‡๐ŸŒ™, ๐ŸŒผ๐Ÿ’›
Sinefaciemphile ๐Ÿ˜ถ, ๐ŸŒซ๏ธ
Siscon ๐Ÿ“๐ŸŒ™, ๐Ÿฉฐ๐Ÿ’Œ
SomnoMAP ๐Ÿ—บ๏ธ๐Ÿ’ค
Somnophile ๐Ÿ’ค
Sororilagniac ๐Ÿ‚๐Ÿ‘ง, ๐Ÿ‚๐Ÿ‘ฉ
Souvliphile โ›๏ธ, ๐Ÿช“
Spectrophile ๐Ÿ‘ป
Taphophile โ˜ ๏ธ๏ธ, ๐Ÿชฆ
Teleiophile ๐Ÿด, ๐Ÿ”ญ, ๐ŸŒ™ ๐Ÿบ
Tenocon ๐Ÿฅ๐ŸŠ
Tenophile ๐Ÿ’™๐Ÿ’›๐Ÿ’œ๐Ÿค๐Ÿ–ค, ๐ŸŒค๐Ÿงฆ
Teratophile ๐Ÿ™, ๐Ÿ‘พ, ๐Ÿฐ
Tetagophile ๐ŸŸฅ, โž–
Thanatophile โšฑ๏ธ, ๐Ÿ–ค, ๐Ÿ˜ต
Timophile ๐Ÿฅ‡, ๐Ÿช™, ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Traumaphile ๐Ÿฉน
Urolagniac ๐Ÿšฐ, ๐Ÿฅค, ๐ŸฆŒ
Vigiliaphile ๐Ÿ‘€, ๐Ÿ‘
Vintricophile ๐Ÿชœ๐Ÿ‘จ๐Ÿ‘ง, ๐Ÿชœ๐Ÿ‘จ, ๐Ÿชœ๐Ÿ‘จ๐Ÿผ
Violentsexual โค๏ธ๐Ÿฉท๐Ÿฉถ๐Ÿค๐Ÿ–ค
Vorarephile ๐Ÿซ„, ๐Ÿ‘„
Vulnerablephile ๐Ÿง ๐ŸŒฑ
Zoopedophile ๐Ÿผ๐Ÿพ
Zoosadist ๐Ÿค•๐Ÿพ, ๐Ÿ•๐Ÿฆบ

References

  1. โ†‘ Radqueer Emoji Codes via Carrd.
  2. โ†‘ ฮถฮ˜ฮ”ฯ€ฯ†ฮพฯ‚ยตฮปฯ„๐›ŽฮฝฮฒแบŸอฐ๐œขฮฉฮฃ...โ€ฝ WTFโ€ฝ via Google Docs.
  3. โ†‘ Zetapin.de via Wayback Machine, a stylized zeta logo can be seen in the top left corner.
  4. โ†‘ Contrary to some people's words, not a pro contact symbol. This letter was first used as a map sign by the anti c Twitter in mid 2019.
  5. โ†‘ Youth-attracted person, alternative to "map".
  6. โ†‘ Alef Zoophile Identity, Neocities.
  7. โ†‘ Referring to the shape of one of the ZETA zoo flags.
  8. โ†‘ Anti c only.
  9. โ†‘ This code spread through antis who mistook minor maps for aams due to stereotyping, so its existence is mostly a mistake.
  10. โ†‘ Sometimes specifically elder-attracted minor.
  11. โ†‘ Decay, rot, filth, scat, etc.
  12. โ†‘ umbrella term, reclaimed.
  13. โ†‘ Someone who doesn't fit into the standards of pro-recovery paraphilia spaces, for example, due to having a paraphiliac disorder they don't trust doctors about or due to being traumatized by forced recovery.