Letter and emoji codes of paraphilias: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Aam | |Aam | ||
|λ<ref>This code spread through antis who mistook minor maps for aams due to stereotyping, so its existence is mostly a mistake.</ref> | |λ<ref>This code spread through antis who mistook minor maps for aams due to stereotyping, so its existence is mostly a mistake.</ref>, α | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Autozoophile | |Autozoophile | ||
| Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|Dendrophile | |Dendrophile | ||
|Ψ | |Ψ | ||
|- | |||
|Duoparaphilia | |||
|𓃊 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Elder-attracted person | |Elder-attracted person | ||
| Line 62: | Line 65: | ||
|Incestophile | |Incestophile | ||
|ι | |ι | ||
|- | |||
|Necromap | |||
|μ† | |||
|- | |||
|Necrozoo | |||
|ζ† | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Objectophile | |Objectophile | ||
| Line 77: | Line 86: | ||
|Sadist | |Sadist | ||
|𐤑 | |𐤑 | ||
|- | |||
|Sápiosphile | |||
|Σ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Somnophile | |Somnophile | ||
| Line 83: | Line 95: | ||
|Teleiophile | |Teleiophile | ||
|τ | |τ | ||
|- | |||
|Teratophile | |||
|𐦴 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|"Gross" paraphilias<ref>Decay, rot, filth, scat, etc.</ref> | |"Gross" paraphilias<ref>Decay, rot, filth, scat, etc.</ref> | ||
| Line 129: | Line 144: | ||
|Therian | |Therian | ||
|θΔ | |θΔ | ||
|- | |||
|Transage | |||
|⋈, <nowiki>|⋈|</nowiki> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Traumagenic paraphiliac | |Traumagenic paraphiliac | ||
| Line 153: | Line 171: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Zoophile | |Zoophile | ||
|🐾, 🍋 | |🐾, 🍋, 🪶 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Necrophile | |Necrophile | ||
| Line 172: | Line 190: | ||
|Agonophile | |Agonophile | ||
|💐 | |💐 | ||
|- | |||
|Angaliaphile | |||
|🫶, 🤗, 🫂 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Anthropophagolagniac | |Anthropophagolagniac | ||
| Line 184: | Line 205: | ||
|Aquaphile | |Aquaphile | ||
|🌊, ⛵ | |🌊, ⛵ | ||
|- | |||
|Asphyxiophile | |||
|🫨, 😮💨, 🫁 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Astrophile | |Astrophile | ||
| Line 202: | Line 226: | ||
|Autohebephile | |Autohebephile | ||
|🧸🍒 | |🧸🍒 | ||
|- | |||
|Autohuntophile | |||
|🐭🩸, 🪤🩸 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Autoimlaphile | |Autoimlaphile | ||
| Line 217: | Line 244: | ||
|Autopedophile | |Autopedophile | ||
|🧸🍍 | |🧸🍍 | ||
|- | |||
|Aviatophile | |||
|🪽☂️, 🌬️🪶, ✈️🩶, 🌫️🐦⬛ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Autozoophile | |Autozoophile | ||
| Line 241: | Line 271: | ||
|Calligraphile | |Calligraphile | ||
|✒️, 🖋️ | |✒️, 🖋️ | ||
|- | |||
|Carnophile | |||
|🩸🥩, 🥩☂️, 🥩🖤 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Celebriphile | |Celebriphile | ||
|🌠, ❇️ | |🌠, ❇️ | ||
|- | |||
|Cheimaphile | |||
|🧊, ❄️ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Cheirophile | |Cheirophile | ||
| Line 256: | Line 292: | ||
|Coprophile | |Coprophile | ||
|💩, 🐨 | |💩, 🐨 | ||
|- | |||
|Cratolagniac | |||
|💪, 🔱 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Crepusculaphile | |Crepusculaphile | ||
|🌓, 🌉 | |🌓, 🌉 | ||
|- | |||
|Cordophile | |||
|🪢 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Cronacon | |Cronacon | ||
| Line 270: | Line 312: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dacryphile | |Dacryphile | ||
|💧, 😢 | |💧, 😢, 💧☂️, ⛲🌞, 🌊✨ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Demonophile | |Demonophile | ||
| Line 289: | Line 331: | ||
|Ecto-Consang | |Ecto-Consang | ||
|🧬☄️, 🧬🌠 | |🧬☄️, 🧬🌠 | ||
|- | |||
|Elder attracted minor | |||
|🧓, 🪆 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Elder attracted person | |Elder attracted person | ||
|🍵 | |🍵, 🩶, 🏚️ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Emapihtophile | |Emapihtophile | ||
| Line 313: | Line 358: | ||
|Fantanecro | |Fantanecro | ||
|💫⚰️, 💫🧟, 💫⏳, 💭⚰️, 💭🧟, 💭⏳ | |💫⚰️, 💫🧟, 💫⏳, 💭⚰️, 💭🧟, 💭⏳ | ||
|- | |||
|Fantapara | |||
|💭 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Ficto-Biastophile | |Ficto-Biastophile | ||
| Line 331: | Line 379: | ||
|Fratrilagniac | |Fratrilagniac | ||
|🍂👦, 🍂👨 | |🍂👦, 🍂👨 | ||
|- | |||
|Frotteurist | |||
|🩳 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Gerontophile | |Gerontophile | ||
| Line 343: | Line 394: | ||
|Hoplophile | |Hoplophile | ||
|🔫 | |🔫 | ||
|- | |||
|Huntophile | |||
|🐈🩸, 🦷🩸 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hybriphile | |Hybriphile | ||
| Line 349: | Line 403: | ||
|Hybristophile | |Hybristophile | ||
|🚨, ⚠️, 🌹🔫, 🌹🔪 | |🚨, ⚠️, 🌹🔫, 🌹🔪 | ||
|- | |||
|Hybristospectrophile | |||
|💀🖤, 🗝️⛓️, 🪞🔗 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Incestophile | |Incestophile | ||
| Line 379: | Line 436: | ||
|Maiesiophile | |Maiesiophile | ||
|🍎, 🤰 | |🍎, 🤰 | ||
|- | |||
|Malloplushophile | |||
|🧸🖐️ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Maniaphile | |Maniaphile | ||
| Line 442: | Line 502: | ||
|Odaxelagniac | |Odaxelagniac | ||
|🦖, 🐊 | |🦖, 🐊 | ||
|- | |||
|Odontophile | |||
|🦷 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Oplophile | |Oplophile | ||
| Line 448: | Line 511: | ||
|Opophile | |Opophile | ||
|❤️, 💕 | |❤️, 💕 | ||
|- | |||
|Oviphile | |||
|🥚, 🧋 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Patrolagniac | |Patrolagniac | ||
| Line 466: | Line 532: | ||
|Plushophile | |Plushophile | ||
|🧵, 🦄 | |🧵, 🦄 | ||
|- | |||
|Pluvuiphile | |||
|🌧️, ☔ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Podophile | |Podophile | ||
| Line 499: | Line 568: | ||
|Sibcon | |Sibcon | ||
|🍇🌙, 🌼💛 | |🍇🌙, 🌼💛 | ||
|- | |||
|Sinefaciemphile | |||
|😶, 🌫️ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Siscon | |Siscon | ||
| Line 523: | Line 595: | ||
|Teleiophile | |Teleiophile | ||
|🍴, 🔭, 🌙 🍺 | |🍴, 🔭, 🌙 🍺 | ||
|- | |||
|Tenocon | |||
|🍥🍊 | |||
|- | |||
|Tenophile | |||
|💙💛💜🤍🖤, 🌤🧦 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Teratophile | |Teratophile | ||
|🐙 , 👾 , 🏰 | |🐙, 👾, 🏰 | ||
|- | |||
|Tetagophile | |||
|🟥, ➖ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Thanatophile | |Thanatophile | ||
|⚱️ , 🖤 , 😵 | |⚱️, 🖤, 😵 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Timophile | ||
| | |🥇, 🪙, 💰 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Traumaphile | |Traumaphile | ||
Latest revision as of 02:39, 11 November 2025
The online paraphilia community sometimes resorts to using various codes to represent paraphiliac identities. This is both an aesthetic choice and a way to avoid censorship.
The codes, presented in this article, may seem inconsistent or overlapping, because they were created by different people who were not aware of each other. The information is gathered both from resources that are supportive of all these identities[1] and the ones that are prejudiced against some[2] and may require further correction.
History
It is highly likely that the first example of such code is the zoophile ζ, which predates all known zoophile flags, going back to at least early 2001[3]. Map μ and general paraphiliac πφ appeared in 2019. 2020 saw the "map emoji of the month" trend, and creating emoji codes for paraphilias became widespread since 2022.
Letter and simple symbol codes
| Paraphilia name | Letter |
|---|---|
| Paraphiliac (umbrella term) | πφ |
| Map | μ[4] |
| Yap[5] | υ |
| Minor map | λ |
| Zoophile | ζ, 𐤀[6], ◤✦◢[7] |
| Zoosadist | ξ[8] |
| Necrophile | ν, 𝛎, ϑ |
| Aam | λ[9], α |
| Autozoophile | Ω |
| Biastophile | β |
| Chromatophile | χφ |
| Dendrophile | Ψ |
| Duoparaphilia | 𓃊 |
| Elder-attracted person | ω[10] |
| Erotophonophile | χ |
| Fictophile | Σ |
| Hybristophile | ͱ, 𝜢 |
| Incestophile | ι |
| Necromap | μ† |
| Necrozoo | ζ† |
| Objectophile | ω |
| Omniphile | Φ, θ, Ω |
| Plushophile | δ |
| Pokephile | ᛈ |
| Sadist | 𐤑 |
| Sápiosphile | Σ |
| Somnophile | σ |
| Teleiophile | τ |
| Teratophile | 𐦴 |
| "Gross" paraphilias[11] | ꙮ |
The following codes are not attractions, but appear often enough in similar context to be mentioned.
| Name | Letter |
|---|---|
| Anti-contact | ς |
| Anti-contact for youth/much older people | Ѧ |
| Alterhuman | ⎇ |
| Contact-complex | τ |
| Contact-neutral | ε |
| Degenerate[12] | ∇ |
| Egosyntonic paraphiliac | ≗ |
| Egodystonic paraphiliac | ҂ |
| Otherkin | ϴ⨺, ⛤⁷ |
| Pro-contact | ρ |
| Radical inclusionist | ⊆, ⋐ |
| Therian | θΔ |
| Transage | ⋈, |⋈| |
| Traumagenic paraphiliac | θη |
| Unhealthy paraphiliac[13] | Ⰱ |
Emoji codes
This section is a work in progress. For a fuller list, go here.
Almost every paraphilia has more than one emoji code, because they were periodically changed to avoid harassment from antis.
| Paraphilia name | Emoji |
|---|---|
| Paraphiliac (umbrella term) | 🥄, 🧿, 🍌, 🐼 |
| Map | 🍸, ☀️, 🗺️, 🍃 |
| Zoophile | 🐾, 🍋, 🪶 |
| Necrophile | 🧟, ⌛, ⚰️ |
| Aam | 🌂, 🧸, 🥤, 🧃, 🐰 |
| Acromotophile | 🦿, 🩸🦵, 🧑🦽🌹, 🔪🫀 |
| Adult-attracted person/adophile | 🔦, 🗝 |
| Agalmatophile | 🎎, 🗿 |
| Agonophile | 💐 |
| Angaliaphile | 🫶, 🤗, 🫂 |
| Anthropophagolagniac | 🌹🥩 |
| Antiphile (attraction to antis) | ❌ |
| Antisadist | 🤕❌ |
| Aquaphile | 🌊, ⛵ |
| Asphyxiophile | 🫨, 😮💨, 🫁 |
| Astrophile | 🌙, 🌘🪐, ☀️🛰️, 🔭✨, 🪐☂️ |
| Autagonistaphile | 📸, 🎥 |
| Autobiastophile | 🌼 |
| Autocofortiphile (auto-aptophile, kink for being groomed) | 🍭 |
| Autoephebephile | 🧸🫒 |
| Autohebephile | 🧸🍒 |
| Autohuntophile | 🐭🩸, 🪤🩸 |
| Autoimlaphile | 🍉 |
| AutoMAP | 🍼🥄, ✨🧸, 🍎🍑 |
| Autonepiophile | 🧸🍓 |
| Autophile | 🫶🌹, 🪺💌, 🫀☂️ |
| Autopedophile | 🧸🍍 |
| Aviatophile | 🪽☂️, 🌬️🪶, ✈️🩶, 🌫️🐦⬛ |
| Autozoophile | ⚙️🐾 |
| Barlophile | 🐝 |
| Biastophile | 🌹, 🥀 |
| Bibliophile | 📚, 📖 |
| Biophile | 🫁, 💨 |
| Botanophile | 🌄🫶, 🌱☂️, 🪴🌹 |
| Brocon | 🫐🌙, 🧢💙 |
| Calligraphile | ✒️, 🖋️ |
| Carnophile | 🩸🥩, 🥩☂️, 🥩🖤 |
| Celebriphile | 🌠, ❇️ |
| Cheimaphile | 🧊, ❄️ |
| Cheirophile | ✋, 🖐 |
| Chronophile (general) | 🥣, 🕰️ |
| Cofortiphile (aptophile, grooming kink) | 🍬 |
| Coprophile | 💩, 🐨 |
| Cratolagniac | 💪, 🔱 |
| Crepusculaphile | 🌓, 🌉 |
| Cordophile | 🪢 |
| Cronacon | 💀🍭 |
| Curvaphile | ⭕, 🔴 |
| Incestophile or consanguinamorous | 🌷 |
| Dacryphile | 💧, 😢, 💧☂️, ⛲🌞, 🌊✨ |
| Demonophile | 👿, 👺, 👹 |
| Dendrophile | 🪵, 🌱, 🌿 |
| Dianotraumaetaphile | 💔 |
| Drakophile | 🐲, 🐉, 💎 |
| Echophile | 🔉, 🔔 |
| Ecto-Consang | 🧬☄️, 🧬🌠 |
| Elder attracted minor | 🧓, 🪆 |
| Elder attracted person | 🍵, 🩶, 🏚️ |
| Emapihtophile | 🫀, 🤺 |
| Emetophile | 🤮, 🤢 |
| Ephebephile | 🫒🍸 |
| Eproctophile | 💨 |
| Erotophonophile | 🦴 |
| FantaMAP | 💭🗺️, 💭🍸, 💭☀️ |
| Fantanecro | 💫⚰️, 💫🧟, 💫⏳, 💭⚰️, 💭🧟, 💭⏳ |
| Fantapara | 💭 |
| Ficto-Biastophile | 🔖🌹, 🔖🥀 |
| Fictomap | 🍯, 🥝 |
| Fictophile | 🔖 |
| FIVphile | 🦠🐱💜 |
| Formaphile | 💠, 🔧 |
| Fratrilagniac | 🍂👦, 🍂👨 |
| Frotteurist | 🩳 |
| Gerontophile | 🐢, 🗿, 🎞️ |
| Hebephile | 🍒🍸 |
| Hematophile | 🩸, 💉 |
| Hoplophile | 🔫 |
| Huntophile | 🐈🩸, 🦷🩸 |
| Hybriphile | 🛐, 🙇 |
| Hybristophile | 🚨, ⚠️, 🌹🔫, 🌹🔪 |
| Hybristospectrophile | 💀🖤, 🗝️⛓️, 🪞🔗 |
| Incestophile | 👥 |
| Infantophile | 🍇🍸 |
| Jeuliephile | 💍, 👑, 📿 |
| Kodocon | 🎒🍭 |
| Lactophile | 🥛, 🍼 |
| Leophile | 🦁🐾, 🐾🦁 |
| Lolicon | 🐰🎀 |
| Lyssophile | 🩸🦝, 🦷☂️, 🦠🐾 |
| Magnaphile | 💥, 🔊 |
| Maiesiophile | 🍎, 🤰 |
| Malloplushophile | 🧸🖐️ |
| Maniaphile | 🤯, 😵💫 |
| MAPphile | 🗺️💝 |
| Masochist | ❣️🧷, 😖, 💥 |
| Masquephile | 🎭 |
| Mastigophile | 🏓, 🏏 |
| Matrolagniac | 👩👧, 👩🍼 |
| Mechanophile | ⚙️, 🗜️, 🔩 |
| Menophile | 🦈, 🐬, 🩸🩲 |
| Merinthophile | 🔗 |
| Mesophile | 🖨️, 📛 |
| Metephile | 🥩, 🍖 |
| Misophile | 💢🔪 |
| Musophile | 🎵, 🎶, 🎼 |
| Mycophile | 🍄 |
| Narkobiastophile | 💊🌹 |
| Necrobiophile | 🫁⚰️, 🫁🪦, 💨⚰️, 💨🪦 |
| Nepiophile | 🍓🍸 |
| Novercamaniac | 🪜👩👧, 🪜👩, 🪜👩🍼 |
| Nyctophile | 🌑, 🌙 |
| Objectophile | 🎁 |
| Odaxelagniac | 🦖, 🐊 |
| Odontophile | 🦷 |
| Oplophile | 🔪, 🗡, ⚔️ |
| Opophile | ❤️, 💕 |
| Oviphile | 🥚, 🧋 |
| Patrolagniac | 👨👧, 👨🍼 |
| Pedophile | 🍍🍸 |
| Pedosadist | 🤕🍸, 🗺️🧸❣️, 🗺️🧸🩸 |
| Peiramaphile | 🩺, 💊 |
| Phobophile | 😱, 😨, ♨️ |
| Plushophile | 🧵, 🦄 |
| Pluvuiphile | 🌧️, ☔ |
| Podophile | 👣, 🦶 |
| Pokephile | ⚾, ⚽ |
| Ptaerophile | 🌬️ |
| Pyrophile | 🔥 |
| Rattusphile | 🐀🐾, 🐾🐀 |
| Robophile | 🤖 |
| Sadist | 🤕, 👊, ❣️👁️ |
| Sadomasochist | ❣️ |
| Salophile | 🧂 |
| Shotacon | 🍯🐻 |
| Sibcon | 🍇🌙, 🌼💛 |
| Sinefaciemphile | 😶, 🌫️ |
| Siscon | 🍓🌙, 🩰💌 |
| SomnoMAP | 🗺️💤 |
| Somnophile | 💤 |
| Sororilagniac | 🍂👧, 🍂👩 |
| Souvliphile | ⛏️, 🪓 |
| Spectrophile | 👻 |
| Taphophile | ☠️️, 🪦 |
| Teleiophile | 🍴, 🔭, 🌙 🍺 |
| Tenocon | 🍥🍊 |
| Tenophile | 💙💛💜🤍🖤, 🌤🧦 |
| Teratophile | 🐙, 👾, 🏰 |
| Tetagophile | 🟥, ➖ |
| Thanatophile | ⚱️, 🖤, 😵 |
| Timophile | 🥇, 🪙, 💰 |
| Traumaphile | 🩹 |
| Urolagniac | 🚰, 🥤, 🦌 |
| Vigiliaphile | 👀, 👁 |
| Vintricophile | 🪜👨👧, 🪜👨, 🪜👨🍼 |
| Violentsexual | ❤️🩷🩶🤍🖤 |
| Vorarephile | 🫄, 👄 |
| Vulnerablephile | 🧠🌱 |
| Zoopedophile | 🍼🐾 |
| Zoosadist | 🤕🐾, 🐕🦺 |
References
- ↑ Radqueer Emoji Codes via Carrd.
- ↑ ζΘΔπφξςµλτ𝛎νβẟͰ𝜢ΩΣ...‽ WTF‽ via Google Docs.
- ↑ Zetapin.de via Wayback Machine, a stylized zeta logo can be seen in the top left corner.
- ↑ Contrary to some people's words, not a pro contact symbol. This letter was first used as a map sign by the anti c Twitter in mid 2019.
- ↑ Youth-attracted person, alternative to "map".
- ↑ Alef Zoophile Identity, Neocities.
- ↑ Referring to the shape of one of the ZETA zoo flags.
- ↑ Anti c only.
- ↑ This code spread through antis who mistook minor maps for aams due to stereotyping, so its existence is mostly a mistake.
- ↑ Sometimes specifically elder-attracted minor.
- ↑ Decay, rot, filth, scat, etc.
- ↑ umbrella term, reclaimed.
- ↑ Someone who doesn't fit into the standards of pro-recovery paraphilia spaces, for example, due to having a paraphiliac disorder they don't trust doctors about or due to being traumatized by forced recovery.
